Life Members

STBA LIFE MEMBERS

Life Membership is awarded to association members who have rendered long and meritorious service
to the club and/or who have made a substantial mark on the sport of badminton in Tasmania.

 


Robert Brockman

Life Membership awarded 2017
Link to Robert’s bio

Alan Bottomley

Life Membership awarded 2017
Link to Alan’s bio

Matthew Gillie
Life Membership awarded 2015
Link to Matt’s bio

Greg Meaghan
Life Membership awarded 2015
Link to Greg’s bio

John Henderson
Life Membership awarded 2014
Link to John’s bio

Rose Meaghan
Life Membership awarded 2012
Link to Rose’s bio

Max Wood
Life Membership awarded 2012
Link to Max’s bio

Bob Grundy
Life Membership awarded 2010
Link to Bob’s bio

Brian Cooper
Life Membership awarded 2006
Link to Brian’s bio

Terry Chapman
Life Membership awarded 2001
Link to Terry’s bio

Gary Davy
Life Membership awarded 1995
Link to Gary’s bio

Phil Cooper
Life Membership awarded 1992

Doug Wylie
Life Membership awarded 1988
Link to Doug’s bio

Barbara Wesley OAM
Life Membership awarded 1980
Link to Barbara’s bio

Frank Laird
Life Membership awarded 1965

Harry Thompson OAM
Life Membership awarded 1964
Link to Harry’s bio

Robert Turnbull
Life Membership awarded ?

George Jarvis
Life Membership awarded ?

Bernie Seidel
Life Membership awarded ?

Rex Triffitt
Life Membership awarded 1951?

Eric Richman
Life Membership awarded ?

Life Members board displayed at the H Thompson Badminton Centre:


Robert Brockman
Life Membership awarded September 2017

Robert played for the AYC for many years and during that time he was variously Roster Secretary, Treasurer, representative on the board of National Fitness Southern Recreation Assn (NFSRA), Executive member of NFSRA, and President AYC Badminton.

Robert stated playing in the STBA roster in about 1995. His daughter, Allison, started in the Saturday Juniors in 1997 and soon afterwards Robert (along with Peter Castle), started organising and running the junior competition. He continued to assist with the junior roster until 2008.

In 2010 Robert joined the STBA Management Committee. He again served on the committee in 2011 and then in 2012 he was elected to the position of STBA Vice President.

In the following year he was elevated to STBA president. He continued in that role for at least the next 5 years, (he is still President as at the date of this writing).

Robert has conducted a weekly Come & Try Session for the past 6(?) years, and has run a weekly coaching session over a similar period. 

Robert is a Level 3 Umpire (attained in 2014), a Level 2 Referee (attained in 2016) and a Nationally Accredited Coach.
He is an accredited Court Official for state and national level events,
He has fulfilled the role of Event Director for the Clendinnen Shield and the June Bevan U17 national carnivals.

Robert has represented the STBA either as delegate or President of the Tasmanian Badminton Assn (TBA) over many years and is currently both President and iterim Secretary of that state body.  
Along with with other delegates from various regions of Tasmania he has been instrumental in the reorganization of the TBA.
He has also served as Tasmanian delegate to the National body, Badminton Australia.

On the court Robert plays in various state level tournaments, Veterans Carnivals and Masters Games events, including the World Masters Games, Melbourne in 2002, Sydney in 2009, and Auckland in 2017.  In the STBA pennant roster this is his 21st consecutive year.
Robert said that he has got a lot out of the sport of badminton and thus he is happy to put something back in.
He has certainly done that and richly deserves his award of Life Membership of the STBA.

November 2017


 

Alan Bottomley
Life Membership awarded September 2017

 

 

 


Alan started playing badminton in the South Hobart centre in 1963, the same year that the centre was opened.  He says that he has played in the hall in every year since, making a total of 55 years – so far.!

In his early years Alan played for the Tasmanian University Badminton Club (TUBC) which was affiliated with the STBA and contributed teams in most divisions.
In 1968 Alan was made an Honorary Member of the TUBC. He was also President of that club for 4 years.
In 1974 Alan captained a Tasmanian University team which played in an “IV” competition in Adelaide.

From 1987 to 1992 Alan assisted Warren Walker (and others) with the running of the Saturday Juniors, (mainly designing score sheets and doing the team photos).

From 1990 to 2015 (25 years) Alan assisted with the running and organising of the Hobart Veterans carnivals. For the first 10 years of that period Alan, along with Warren Walker, was one of the main organisers, and later he contributed to the computer side of the organising. 

Alan has had 2 periods of service on the STBA Committee; one from 1990 to 1993 and the second one from 2011 to the present (2017).
During the first period he was STBA Assistant Secretary and also a delegate to the Tasmanian Badminton Association, attending many meetings in Launceston usually alongside Harry Thompson and/or Barbara Wesley.

During the second period he again acted as Assistant Secretary for before becoming Treasurer for 3 years and Webmaster for 6 years.
As Treasurer he introduced streamlined accounting procedures, methods of payment and the use of the CBA “tokens” which overtook the old fashioned signing of cheques.
He also changed over to an on-line accounting system with direct connection to bank transactions.
As Webmaster he recognised the need for a better and more useful website to enable all players access to up-to-date information about rosters, the history of the club, calendar of events, emergency contacts, latest news, entry forms, roster results, etc.

The website has now become a useful resource not just for STBA players but for people from outside our club as well.

Over the years Alan has made many contributions to maintenance and improvements to the STBA Centre.

For instance he has:-

  1. Designed (with input from his business partner) the mobile towers which have enabled easy and safe maintenance of the fluorescent lights in the centre (1991).
  2. Specified and supervised the installation of a PA system in the centre and in the social hall (Oct 2000).
  3. Designed, manufactured and maintained the scoring units for the umpire’s chairs (2006),
  4. Researched the reason for persistent leaks in the roof and arranged for significant roof repairs (2011),
  5. Arranged for council approvals, organised the manufacture of, and the installation of the “action silhouettes” at the entrance to the building (October 2013),
  6. Researched re optimum reflectance values for wall paints and organised the painting of the internal walls of the centre.
  7. Helped with revision of the club constitution (September 2014),
  8. Researched what was needed to improve lighting in the Centre, imported the high bay lights from China and supervised their installation (2017).

On the court :

Alan has played in the STBA pennant roster for 55 years missing only an odd roster season but has played in every calendar year over that period.

He has also played in the AYC competition, the Huon competition, the Triangular series, various tournaments such as the City of Hobart, Divisional Championships, the Hobart Veterans competition (24 years), all of the Tasmanian Masters Games (1989, 1991, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2004, and 2008), the Australian Masters Games 5 times (1987, 1995, 1997, 1999 and 2017), and the World Masters Games 4 times (1994, 2002, 2009 and 2017).

In 2014 Alan received the
Ann Bailey Perpetual Trophy for longevity in, and service to, the sport of Badminton (see photo).

Alan is currently (November 2017) a member of the STBA Management Committee and intends to keep playing and contributing as long as possible.





 

 

Matthew Gillie
Life Membership awarded 2015

 

 

 


 

 

Greg Meaghan
Life Membership awarded 2015

 

 

 

Greg Meaghan has provided distinguished service to the STBA for many years as a player, coach and as an administrator.

 Greg started playing in STBA rosters over thirty years ago and apart from a recent period of illness, has played continuously at local and intra-state tournaments.

 For more than 10 years Greg was an administrator on the STBA Committee, helping to run Divisional rosters in Divisions 1 and 2.

 In 1981 Greg (along with Doug Trenham) started the Saturday Junior roster.
Later Warren Walker took over from Doug Trenham and assisted Greg to run this roster for many years. This roster produced many State and Open Graded players.

 Greg has also qualified as a coach and has been working in this capacity at local level and State levels for over 10 years.

 Greg has also assisted in the running of several Australian Open and Australian Junior Championships when the carnivals have been held in Hobart.




Return to top of page.


 

 

John Henderson
Life Membership awarded 2014

 

 

 

 



John first became associated with the STBA in 1990 when his eldest son started playing badminton in the high-school roster and the Saturday afternoon roster.
His other 2 sons quickly followed playing in the Saturday afternoon roster. This saw John start helping out with the afternoon groups. Then, when his boys started playing night time roster, he decided to nominate as a player himself.

During his own teenage years he had played badminton at the Moonah Badminton Centre under the watchful eye of Bob Turnbull (his cousin) one of the early stalwarts of badminton in southern Tasmania. 

With his boys involvement this was a wonderful opportunity to start playing again!! 

For the past 18 years (since 1996) John has played in Div4 and for much of the time taking on the role of Division co-ordinator. In more recent times he has encouraged other players to also take on these roles so the divisions run more effectively and to share the organising load.  As his 3 sons’ level of involvement grew into playing at state level he took on a more active role in the association and was elected to the STBA committee in 1999. 

In 2003 he was elected as STBA President, a position he held until 2010. After a further 2 years as Vice-president he was re-elected as President again for 2012. In 2013/2014 he again took on the role of Vice President to support the new incoming President.

In his role as President /Vice President John has been an STBA representative on the TBA Council at their meetings in Launceston. The position of STBA President also involves being TBA State President once every 3 years (as required by the TBA constitution) and has also been a TBA representative at Badminton Australia AGMs in Melbourne. 

Since 2004 to present day (2014) John has been on the STBA Maintenance Committee. This saw an injection of enthusiasm to get some much need upgrading done at the South Hobart Centre ie: improvements to court lighting, new carpet, new floor covering around canteen area, new seating behind centre courts, seating extended behind courts 7&8, repainting centre, security system upgrade, etc and liaising with various trades people to get these and many more jobs done.

At most STBA tournaments played at South Hobart you will see John Henderson busy in the role of a Division manager for one of the grades ensuring that everything is running smoothly and games are being put onto the available courts. 

In September 2015 John was awarded a Badminton Australia Award of Merit.


 

 

 

Rose Meaghan
Life Membership awarded 2012

 

 

 

For over 23 years Rose Meaghan has been involved in badminton in the STBA.  This involvement has included playing in the night roster, the Hobart Ladies Badminton (HLBA) roster, divisional championships, and all the Tasmanian Badminton Association (TBA) sanctioned tournaments around the State.

 However, Rose’s most significant contribution to the STBA has arguably been her role as Secretary;  a total of 19 years up to the date of this award (2012).

 After serving only two years on the STBA Committee, Rose was elected Secretary in 1993.  She has held that position continuously ever since, except for one year (2010).

 As Secretary, Rose has performed various roles such as Event Director for significant local, State (TBA sanctioned) and National tournaments.  These include the City of Hobart, the STBA Invitational and the STBA Divisional championships.  Such tournaments require a great deal of skill and expertise to run as smoothly as they do.

 Rose also coordinates the necessary processes to organise the regular night rosters, including publishing of teams, rosters, pennants, certificates and trophies as required for presentation to winners of rosters and tournaments.

 Rose has also been involved in assisting with running the School and College rosters with their finals and annual championships over many years.

 Rose also serves as the Public Officer of the Association.  This involves liaison with outside organisations, companies and institutions and also often involves large amounts of time and effort.

 In the past, Rose has also been a member of the HLBA Committee and served as its President.

In September 2015 Rose was awarded a
Service Diploma from Badminton Australia.




 

 

 

 

 

Max Wood
Life Membership awarded 2012

 

 



Max has been awarded a Life Membership of the STBA in recognition of his long and distinguished career spanning over 60 years in the sport of badminton (some of those years being in Victoria) at both local, state and national levels.

Max joined the STBA in 1990.   Initially he started coaching both junior and senior level players at the Badminton Centre – a practice he continued for several years.  On many occasions too, Max acted as a Referee on roster nights.

 He was elected as a member of the STBA Committee in 1994 and served until 2009, a total of 16 years!  Also he was a member of the Maintenance Committee for 10 years.  When the four new courts were added in 1993, Max painted the walls green.

 Max acted as the STBA’s representative on the Tasmanian Badminton Association’s (TBA) Committee for a number of years.  He later became the STBA representative on the TBA Committee for selecting the State Senior and Junior Teams.  Also at the State level, Max joined the TBA Coaches Committee (TBCC) ultimately becoming its Chairperson.  As late as 2012 Max retained an association with the TBCC.

For many years Max has devoted many hours to coaching and conducted coaching clinics.  Many current players will remember his extensive coaching of the Saturday afternoon junior players (for beginners up to Year 12).  But his efforts have also extended to conducting coaching clinics in country areas such as Cygnet, Taranna and Deloraine.  Level 1A coaching clinics were also offered to North West players on behalf of the STBA, to enable players to become coaches themselves.

 Max’s skills have been extended to a number of community organisations.  For example Max coached Refugees at the Pontville Centre, provided coaching to disabled players at Cosmos Recreation Services, and coached Elizabeth College students for three years and Cosgrove High students for two years.

 Nationally, Max received a “Sport Achievement Award” awarded by the Australian Government and the “Award of Merit” from Badminton Australia.

 In 2010 Max was elected a Patron of the STBA and subsequently retired from badminton on medical grounds.





Robert (Bob) Grundy
Life Membership awarded 2010  

 Bob Grundy is a person who has made a major commitment to the association both as a player and as an administrator.

 Bob was elected as Vice President in 1991 and remained in that position until 1994 when he was elected President.  Bob continued as President until 2002 and was then Vice President again until 2008 – a total of 17 years on the Executive Committee!
During that time he also served as President of the Tasmanian Badminton Association (TBA) for three periods on rotation with our North and North West counterparts.

 During Bob’s time as President, there was fierce competition from other sporting clubs and organisations to grab attention and appeal to our members to participate in their activities.  Against this background, Bob successfully campaigned for an extension to the freehold lease of the badminton centre for a further 21 years, thus securing the future of the STBA.  Bob also led the push to acquire the land to the south of the centre for the building of four new courts after gaining the necessary approvals.

There was a strong building maintenance program implemented with new safety signs, fire fighting systems, extra lights and a new public address system.  Land opposite the centre was reassigned as a sealed carpark for members of the association as well as the public.

In addition, Bob was often at the centre, fixing broken fixtures, etc, with little recognition.

 Bob worked tirelessly to restructure the badminton associations of Tasmania especially the TBA constitution with a view to having one consolidated organisation that could be affiliated with the National Association, representing one voice for all badminton players in Tasmania.  Alas, the fruits of Bob’s efforts are yet to be realized!

Bob also helped to secure a Government grant to have a junior development officer appointed for the STBA.

Bob has tirelessly supported and mentored STBA players at tournaments usually turning up whether or not a family member was playing.  As a player Bob was always ready to assist junior players who were climbing the badminton ladder, without sounding like their “old man”.

So Bob has been involved at all levels of badminton, from administration, negotiator, president, player in roster and veterans tournaments and keeping a watchful eye on the children’s roster, the school roster and even the daytime ladies roster!!

In September 2015 Bob received a Conspicuous Service Award from Badminton Australia.


Brian Cooper
Life Membership awarded 2006  

Brian Cooper’s dedication to the sport of badminton started when he began playing with his family at 14 years of age with the St Georges Club, and has continued throughout his life.  He was a member of St Georges teams that won many premierships including A Grade wins with Glen Doran, Jane Forrest and Jason Williams.

 Brian won his First Tasmanian Singles title in 1983, defeating Ken Turner 15/10, 15/9.  He then went on to win the national Singles title in Melbourne in 1960, and the Mixed Doubles title with his sister, Shirley, (Courtney) in the Under 19 National Carnival.

 In 1989 Brian won gold as a member of an Australian Masters team.  In 2002 he won Silver at the World Masters teams event and won a gold medal in the mens doubles event.  In 1989 he also received the Australian Government
Sport and Achievement Award in recognition of his services to badminton.

 Apart from a short time playing with the AYC organisation, he has played and coached with the STBA over many years.  His dedication to coaching in the Centre over a thirty year period is well known.  As well, he has been a friend and mentor to many players, supporting them and encouraging them to perform at their best.  Brian has coached all levels of players from A grade to those just wanting to improve their game, children and adults, giving each of them encouragement and confidence.

From 1989 to 1998 he was coach of the Tasmanian Senior team on 7 occasions.

Badminton remains a major part of Brian’s life and he is a dedicated member of the STBA, always willing to assist if required, still attending tournaments and championships.


Return to top of page.


Terry Chapman
Life Membership awarded 2001  

Terry Chapman was a member of the STBA for more than 20 years from around 1980 onwards and was a tireless worker for the association, active in many roles.

In 1982 Terry was a badminton Court Official at the Commonwealth Games, held in Brisbane.

 During 1991 and 1992 Terry organised the groundwork necessary to obtain the space for the extra four courts (Nos 9, 10, 11 and 12) at the centre.  This included the task of allaying the objections lodged by the neighbourhood during the process of obtaining approval.

The new courts were opened for play on 4 June 1993.

 Terry was the organiser of the Southern Secondary Schools roster for more than 20 years and the College roster for approximately 5 years.

 Terry was a prominent Committee member for many years and held various positions such as President, Vice President, Treasurer and general committee member. He was either President or Vice President for a total of 8 years.

As a player and competitor Terry has represented the STBA as Captain and/or Manager of various graded triangular teams and competed for many years in the STBA roster, championships and TBA sanctioned tournaments.


Return to top of page.


Gary Davy
Life Membership awarded 1995  

Gary joined the STBA Committee in 1987 and became part of the Organising committee for the first Australian Masters Games, (held in Hobart from 28 November to 12 December 1987).

In 1988 Gary took on the job of
STBA Treasurer where he rendered sterling service until 1995 (8 years). He was also Treasurer for the Southern High Schools Roster for 8 years.

Gary was also involved with organising the
Saturday Junior roster for a period of 8 years.

In addition Gary conducted
Level O Coaching courses for teachers and parents of High School students.

He also helped organise the
Tasmanian Masters s Games which had its inaurguration in 1989.

Gary was the STBA Representative on the
Australian Olympic Committee and also our representative on the Commonwealth Games Council.

Garry started playing badminton from the age of about 17.



Return to top of page.


Phil Cooper
Life Membership awarded 1992















Return to top of page.


Douglas John Wylie (Born 27July 1938)
Life Membership awarded 1988

Doug Wylie is perhaps the most legendary member of the STBA to have played badminton in Tasmania.

He dominated the sport in Hobart, and indeed in Tasmania, for
more than 2 decades from 1957 to 1978. During this period he won a very large number of titles. In the STBA Invitational Tournaments alone he won 19 Mens Singles titles, 17 Mens Doubles titles, and 8 Mixed Doubles titles; a feat not equalled before or since!
In the Tasmanian Championships he was victorious 8 times in Mens Singles, 10 times in Mens Doubles, and 6 times in Mixed Doubles.

Doug was a member of the State Senior team for
18 years between 1958 and 1980 and captained the state side for 12 senior carnivals (the Clendinnen Shield). He was coach of the senior team in 1982.

Doug represented Tasmania against South Africa in 1963 and against New Zealand in 1969 and 1973.  He also represented Australia against New Zealand in 1971 when Australia retained the Whyte Trophy.

He represented the STBA in the intrastate series (the Triangulars) from 1958 to 1983 and captained the team from 1960 to 1983.

He won the
Tasmanian Sports Award for services to badminton in 1988

Doug served on the STBA Committee from 1964 to 1990, and as President from 1983 to 1990.
He was also President of the Tasmanian Badminton Association in 1984 and 1987.

Doug was elected a Life Member in 1988.




 

 

Barbara Wesley OAM
Life Membership awarded 1980


 



Barbara Wesley was a stalwart supporter of the Southern Tasmanian Badminton Association for more than 17 years leading up to her award of life membership in 1980 and she continued to serve the association as either secretary or treasurer for another 8 years after her award and then many more years in other roles such as coaching and administration.

She served on various committees and held many roles at various times, including event director, manager, coach, umpire, selector, secretary, treasurer and statistician.

In 1988 she was honoured with another life membership, this time with the State badminton association (the TBA).   In that same year she was also presented with a Service to Sport award from  the Sportman’s Association of Australia.
Barbara said that her most memorable event was being Event Director for the badminton section of the First Australian Masters Games (December 1987) and competing in those games where she won a  gold medal in the doubles (with Freda Lees) and a bronze medal in the mixed doubles (with Harry Thompson) in the Over 55 age group.

(Click the photo to the left to see a larger image of the Over 55 group).  
  
In 1995 Barbara received a
Conspicuous Service Award from Badminton Australia, and then in the year 2000 she also received an Australian Sports Medal .
(The year 2000 was the only year that the Australian Sports medals were awarded).

In 1998 Barbara was further honoured with a City of Glenorchy Citizen Award.


In 2002 Barbara was recognised with the very high honour of an
Order of Australia Medal (OAM) for Service to Sport administration in Tasmania, particularly to badminton.
(Click the image to the left to enlarge).

In 2004 Barbara received an Australian Government Sport Achievement Award.

The image to the left is a photo of the pocket from Barbara’s State jacket.
It shows her
TBA Life Member badge, her STBA Life Member badge and her City of Glenorchy Citizen Award badge as well as a list of her years as Secretary of the TBA embroidered along the bottom.
(Click the image to enlarge).

Barbara continues to maintain her interest in the STBA  having attended nearly every AGM up to the present (2016), and she is currently a joint Patron of the STBA (along with Max Wood), and also Patron of the TBA.

Barbara Wesley retired from badminton in Tasmania in 2010, after serving  almost 50 years in the administration of the sport.

Frank Laird
Life Membership awarded 1965

Frank was Treasuer of the STBA from 1964 to 1970, and was a member of the committee for 5 years before becoming the Treasurer

Altogether he served on the STBA committee for 12 years.





Return to top of page.


Harry Thompson OAM
Life Membership awarded 1964

Harry Thompson had a huge influence on badminton and on the Southern Tasmanian Badminton Association and was the person mainly responsible for establishing the badminton centre at 101 Cascade Road.

Up until the hall at South Hobart was opened in 1963 players lacked a permanent hall in which to play.  Instead they used Wesley Hall, St Georges Hall, City Hall, St Marks, St Stephens and the Landsdowne Crescent Halls, none of which could be guaranteed as a permanent venue.

Then along came badminton stalwart Harry Thompson, a real estate agent who spotted the old sandstone-built former reservoir on Cascade Road and saw it as a potential site for a dedicated badminton hall.   Harry used his extensive contacts within Government, the Hobart City Council and the business community to lobby for leasing the property with a view to constructing a hall housing 8 badminton courts.

Public support for the proposal was gained through an item published in The Mercury.  Local businesses provided interest-free loans and members provided labour to make up one third of the finances required; one third of the cost was provided by the Hobart City Council and the remaining third was granted by the State Government. 

Harry himself took a year off from work to project-manage the construction of the Centre.  Another club committee member – Bill Dixon – provided his services as Architect and Engineer.  Life member Phil Cooper provided the electrical installation.  Another member – Brian Guy – was the main contractor for the building.

At the opening of the Centre on 21st October 1963 the Premier, the Honourable Eric Reece, MHA suggested naming the centre “The H Thompson Badminton Centre” in honour of the dedicated work provided by Harry.  This was duly done.  A 40 year lease of the site was negotiated and this was later re-negotiated for a period of 21 years commencing in 2003.

Harry served the STBA for 15 years as Secretary (1956 to 1970) and then another 11 years as President (1972 to 1982).  He was also Secretary of the Southern Tasmanian Badminton Coaches Association.


At the state level he served 3 terms as President of the TBA, President of the Tasmanian Coaches Committee, Coach of the Tasmanian Junior

Badminton teams and Manager of the Tasmanian Open Badminton teams.

At a National Level, Harry served as President of the
Australian Badminton Association (ABA) as well as a Board member of the ABA.  He also became a national selector for Badminton and Manager of the Australian Badminton White Trophy team.  Harry was also a technical Assistant at the Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Canada in 1978.

Harry was recognized internationally with the award of a
Meritorious Service Award from the International Badminton Federation in 1987  and as further recognition of his achievements he was presented with an “Award of Merit” in 1995.  

Finally, in 1995 Harry’s untiring efforts in both badminton and other organisations in the community were rewarded with an
Order of Australia Medal (OAM) for service to the community and to sport in Tasmania.


 (Click the certificate for a larger image)


Harry passed away in  2002.