Executive Officers

Past Executive Officers & Historical Notes

YEAR
PRESIDENT
VICE-PRESIDENT
SECRETARY
TREASURER
STBA HISTORICAL NOTES
Reg
players
2019
Robert Brockman
Alan Bottomley
Rose Meaghan
Peter Stewart
Committee:   Nathan Bevin,   Daniel Downham, Alieta Eyles, David Needham, Will Ponsonby, Garion Weller,
Dominic Weller, Katrina Powell, Paul Andrews.   WebMaster: Peter Stewart,
2018
Robert Brockman
Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan
Peter Stewart
Committee  Nathan Bevin, Alan Bottomley,  Daniel Downham, Alieta Eyles, David Needham, Will Ponsonby, Garion Weller.   WebMaster:  Peter Stewart,   Development Officer: Donna Meaghan.
Stan Wesley Trophy :   awarded to Isaiah Sadiq and  Tara Thiessen .
⧫ CP Maddern U-19 Carnival hosted in Hobart, 7-14 July 2018.
⧫ Centre damaged by flash floods on 10 May 2018, resulting in a substantial insurance claim.
2017
Robert Brockman
Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan
Peter Stewart
⧫  Robert Brockman awarded Life Membership   ⧫  Alan Bottomley awarded Life Membership
⧫  New LED High Bay lights installed in the centre (39 lights at 150W each). 14 August 2017. Photo
Stan Wesley Trophy :   awarded to Thomas Green and  Siobhan Duhig  (1 September) Photo
⧫ Committee:   A/Sec: Garion Weller, Alan Bottomley, David Needham, Daniel Downham, Alieta Eyles,
Daniel  Millar, Nathan Bevin, Will Ponsonby, John Henderson.
118
2016
Robert Brockman
Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan
Vicky  Zhang
Stan Wesley Trophy :   awarded to Thomas and Rebecca Green (14 September) Photo
⧫  Gosen Tas Teams Championship, 14 May.
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: Garion Weller,  A Bottomley, C Dennison,  D Needham, A Gardner, D Downham,
A Eyles, D Millar.
148
2015
Robert Brockman
John Henderson
Rose Meaghan
Alan Bottomley
 Matthew Gillie awarded Life Membership   ⧫  Greg Meaghan awarded Life Membership
⧫  Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart (29 August).   Carnival booklet (PDF)
⧫  Refurbishment of Committee room, Social Hall, Toilets, Umpires chairs etc. (July)
⧫ Committee:   A/Sec:  Garion Weller, Nathan Horne, Christine Dennison, Baden Oakley, Vicky Zhang,
Alison Masterton, David Needham, Andrew Gardner.
209
2014
Robert Brockman
John Henderson
Rose Meaghan
 Alan Bottomley
 ⧫  STBA Service to Sport :   awarded to Greg Meaghan and Rowan Henderson (3 Oct)  Photo
Stan Wesley Trophy :   awarded to June Watkins and Damon Jones (3 Oct) Photo
Action Packed Tennis  program established by Matthew Gillie – 14 September 2014
 ⧫ John Henderson awarded Life Membership 
⧫ Internal walls of centre painted cornflower blue and  grey .(January) Photo.  
⧫ Committee:   M Gillie,  N Horne, C Dennison, Garion Weller, B Oakley, V Zhang, Alison Masterton.
211
2013
Robert Brockman
John Henderson
Rose Meaghan
 Alan Bottomley
 ⧫  50th ANNIVERSARY of the H Thompson building (BBQ on 20 Oct 2013) .
⧫ Action silhouettes installed at front entrance, 27 Sept. Photo
⧫ “Teams of the Decades”  honour board erected in badminton hall. Photo
⧫ CP Maddern U-19 Carnival hosted in Hobart, 6-13 July 2013.
⧫ TBA Reunion dinner,16 March. 312 attended.
⧫ Committee: R Evans, L Grainger,  M Gillie,  K Brown,  N Horne, C Dennison, Garion Weller, B Oakley, V Zhang
219
2012
John Henderson
Robert Brockman
Rose Meaghan
Lenna Grainger
 ⧫  Rose Meaghan awarded Life Membership      ⧫  Max Wood awarded  Life Membership
⧫ WiFi network set up in the badminton centre.
⧫  June Bevan  U/17 Carnival  hosted in Hobart, 7~10 April 2012
⧫  STBA Service to Sport :  awarded to R Brockman, M Gillie, C Dennison, D Palmer. Photos
⧫ Committee: Rod Evans, Alan Bottomley, Matt Gillie,  Keith Brown,  Nathan Horne, Christine Dennison.
202
2011
Rodney Evans
John Henderson
Rose Meaghan
Lenna Grainger
 ⧫ CALD Communities Program established by Matthew Gillie – June 2011
Committee: A Bottomley, M Gillie, R Brockman, K Brown,  W Ponsonby, G Robinson, M Steczkowicz
195
2010
John Henderson
Rodney Evans
Tania Robinson
Lenna Grainger
 ⧫  Robert Grundy awarded Life Membership        ⧫ STBA website established.
⧫ Come & Try sessions started by Alan and Barbara Hall.
⧫ Committee:  Karen Cassidy, Matt Gillie, Robert Brockman, Keith Brown, Rose Meaghan, Will Ponsonby,
Glenn Robinson, Mark Steczkowicz.
272
2009
John Henderson
Bill Wyker
Rose Meaghan
Lenna Grainger
 ⧫ Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart.
⧫ Committee: Tania Robinson, Glen Robinson, Max Wood, Matt Gillie, Eddie Wilson, Alison Greenhill,
Alanna Goscombe, Mark Steczkowicz, Bob Grundy (2 meetings only).
173
2008
John Henderson
Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan
Lenna Grainger
⧫ Committee: Jenny Cannell, Mark Steczkowicz, Matt Gillie, Max Wood, Bill Wyker, Alison Greenhill,
 Robert Cumine, Triesa Blackburn, Greg Meaghan, Eddie Wilson.
173
2007
John Henderson
Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan
Lenna Grainger
⧫ Committee: Jenny Cannell, Mark Steczkowicz, Matt Gillie, Max Wood, Robert Cumine,
Triesa Blackburn, Greg Meaghan, Gary Shepherd.
213
2006
John Henderson
Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan
Lenna Grainger
 ⧫ Brian Cooper elected  Life Member            ⧫ Rally-point scoring introduced for all games.
⧫ Committee: Jenny Cannell, Mark Steczkowicz, Matt Gillie, Max Wood, Robert Cumine,
Triesa Blackburn, Greg Meaghan, Gary Shepherd, Ann Bailey.
259
2005
John Henderson
Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan
Lenna Grainger
⧫ Committee: Jenny Cannell, Matt Gillie, Max Wood, Greg Meaghan, Gary Shepherd, Anita Holding,
Sally Johnson, Miriam Boyles.
285
2004
John Henderson
Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan
Lenna Grainger
⧫ Committee: Jenny Cannell, Matt Gillie, Max Wood, Greg Meaghan, Sally Johnson, Miriam Boyles,
Brent Munday, Jim Don.
265
2003
John Henderson
Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan
Lenna Grainger
 ⧫ June Bevan U-17 Carnival  hosted in Hobart.
⧫ Scoring uints installed on all umpire’s chairs.photo
⧫ 76 ( ! ) people attend the 2003 Annual General Meeting.
Committee: Terry Chapman, Audrey Cowie, Matt Gillie, Sally Johnson, June Pongratz, Max Wood,
Peter Castle, K McGough, Jim Don.
315
2002
Robert Grundy
Matthew Gillie
Rose Meaghan
 June Pongratz
 ⧫  OAM  awarded to Barbara Wesley 10 June 2002 for service to Badminton. Photo
⧫ Public address system installed in badminton centre. ($5,200).       ⧫ Harry Thomson passes away.
⧫ Committee: Terry Chapman, Audrey Cowie, Sally Johnson, Max Wood, John Henderson, J Williams,
L Goscombe,  Jim Don.
322
2001
Robert Grundy
Matthew Gillie
Rose Meaghan
 June Pongratz
 ⧫  Terry Chapman elected  Life Member 
⧫ Committee: Terry Chapman, Audrey Cowie, Sally Johnson, Max Wood, John Henderson, J Williams,
L Goscombe,  Jim Don.
320
2000
Robert Grundy
Terry Chapman
Rose Meaghan
 June Pongratz
 ⧫ Australian Sports Medals  awarded to:
Harry Thompson, Barbara Wesley and Pauline Dobson for sevices to badminton.
⧫  Australian Business number (ABN 16 720 833 957) registered to STBA.
⧫ Committee:   Matthew Blackburn, Audrey Cowie, Jim Don, Matthew Gillie, Lenna Goscombe,
John Henderson, Sally Johnson, Max Wood.
310
1999
Terry Chapman
Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan
 June Pongratz
  ⧫ Committee:   Matthew Blackburn, Audrey Cowie, Jim Don, Matthew Gillie, L Goscombe,
John Henderson, June Pongratz, Max Wood,  Barbara Wesley (retiring after 36 years).
310
1998
Terry Chapman
Robert Grundy
Rose Meaghan
 June Pongratz
⧫ Committee:   Matthew Blackburn, Audrey Cowie, Jim Don, Matthew Gillie, L Goscombe,
John Henderson, Barbara Wesley , Max Wood,
295
1997
Robert Grundy
Terry Chapman
Rose Meaghan
 June Pongratz
 ⧫”Badminton Tasmania” registered as a business name.
⧫ Committee:   Matthew Blackburn, Audrey Cowie, Mark Radford, Jim Don, Sally Johnson,
Barbara Wesley , Max Wood,
282
1996
Robert Grundy
Terry Chapman
Rose Meaghan
 June Pongratz
⧫ Committee: Tracey Donohoe, Mark Radford, Matthew Blackburn, Sally Johnson, P Cocker, Max Wood,
Audrey Cowie, Barbara Wesley, Jane Hyland.
270
1995
Robert Grundy
June Pongratz
Rose Meaghan
Gary Davy
⧫  OAM  awarded to Harry Thomson 26 January1995 for service to badminton. Photo
 Gary Davy elected  Life Member
⧫ Committee: Jim Don (resigned), Mark Radford, Barbara Wesley, Phil Cooper, Daryl Gillie, Max Wood, Audrey Cowie, Harry Thompson, Tracey Donohoe, Matthew Blackburn,
270
1994
Robert Grundy
June Pongratz
Rose Meaghan
Gary Davy
⧫ STBA adopt the Model Rules (with amendments).
⧫   First  World Masters Games in Australia (Brisbane. 26Sept-8Oct 1994).
Committee: Jim Don, M Radford, B Wesley, Phil Cooper, Daryl Gillie, Max Wood, Audrey Cowie.
337
1993
Terry Chapman
June Pongratz
Rose Meaghan
Gary Davy
⧫  New courts (9,10,11,12) opened 4June 1993.
Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart.  ⧫  Ross Livingston inducted into Sporting Hall of Fame.
Committee: Bob Grundy, Dallas Cooper, Jim Don, Mark Radford, Barbara Wesley, Phil Cooper.
360
1992
Terry Chapman
Robert Grundy
Barbara Wesley
Gary Davy
 Phil Cooper elected Life Member  
⧫ Badminton becomes an Olympic sport (in Barcelona).
⧫ Committee: Alan Bottomley, Monica Andersch, Jason Williams, David Farnham, Dallas Cooper,
June Pongratz, Mark Radford, Phil Cooper.
436
1991
Terry Chapman
Robert Grundy
Barbara Wesley
Gary Davy
 ⧫ Committee: Alan Bottomley, Shirley Courtney, Jason Williams, Tony Geeves, David Farnham,
Garry Farnham, D Cooper, Mark Radford, Phil Cooper.
494
1990
  Doug Wylie
(Retiring)
Tony Geeves
Barbara Wesley
Gary Davy
⧫  First  Hobart Veterans Carnival (72 entrants).
⧫ Committee:  Shirley Courtney, Rose Meaghan, Ray Curran, Vicky Turvey, Jason Williams,  D Farnham,     Mark Radford, Phil Cooper.
597
1989
  Doug Wylie
Ray Curran?
Barbara Wesley
Gary Davy
⧫  First  Tasmanian Masters Games, Launceston 14 July 1989.
⧫ Committee:  Tony Geeves, Rose Meaghan, Mark Radford, Vicky Turvey,  ……
501
1988
  Doug Wylie
Ray Curran?
Barbara Wesley
Gary Davy
 Doug Wylie elected Life Member
⧫ Committee:  Shirley Courtney, Phil Cooper, Garry Davy, Rose Meaghan, Vicky Turvey, Stan Wesley,
J Fox, David Farnham, Tony Geeves.
1987
  Doug Wylie
Ray  Curran
Barbara Wesley
 Gail Price
⧫  First  Australian Masters Games ( Hobart, 28 Nov~12Dec 1987, 90 participants). Photo
⧫ Committee:  Phil Cooper, Gary Davey,Tony Geeves, A Knowles, Rose Meaghan, Warren Walker,
Stan Wesley, Phillip Randal.
1986
  Doug Wylie
Ray  Curran
Barbara Wesley
 Gail Price
⧫ Committee: A Knowles, R Burke, Phil Cooper, Warren Walker, Terry Chapman, Glen Doran,
Tony Geeves.
1985
  Doug Wylie
Jan Spencer
 Gail Price
⧫ Committee:??? (Some records lost for the decade from 1975 to 1985)
1984
  Doug Wylie
Jan Spencer
 Gail Price
1983
  Doug Wylie
Jan Spencer
 Gail Price
1982
Harry Thompson
Jan Spencer
Barbara Wesley
⧫ Australian  U18 Carnival  hosted 25May to 4 June 1982.
⧫ Committee: P Hancock, Ann Bailey, B Spencer, Warren Walker, Doug Wylie, Stan Wesley,
George Jarvis.
420
1981
Harry Thompson
D.Trenham/B.Wesley
 Terry Chapman
⧫   Coloured clothing now officially allowed !      Saturday Junior roster  started by Greg Meaghan and
Doug Trenham.
1980
Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley
D. Oates
 Barbara Wesley elected Life Member
Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart.
1979
Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley
D. Oates
⧫ Wooden floor replaced by new concrete floor with rubber (“Rubtan”)overlay in the badminton centre.
1978
Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley
D. Oates
1977
Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley
 George Jarvis
⧫ Committee: A/Sec: Mary Newitt, …………….
1976
Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley
 George Jarvis
⧫ Committee: A/Sec: Mary Newitt, Stan Wesley, Alex Young, Reg Seelig, Pam French, Jim Court,
Barbara Wesley, Harry Thompson, George Jarvis, Doug Wylie.
1975
Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley
A. Rae/A. Bond
Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart.
1974
Harry Thompson
G.Turner/B.Wesley
June Turner
Smoking banned in the badminton hall henceforth !
⧫ Committee: Stephen Doliver, George Jarvis(23rd year), Doug Wylie, Alex Young, Alan Gough, A Bond.
1973
Harry Thompson
Barbara Wesley
June Turner
⧫ Committee: Stephen Doliver, George Jarvis, Doug Wylie, Alex Young, …….
394
1972
Harry Thompson
J.Court/B.Wesley
D.Sephton
⧫ Committee:Stephen Doliver, George Jarvis, Doug Wylie, Alex Young,
1971
Grant Taylor
J.Penwill/J.Court
Barbara Wesley
⧫ Committee:  George Jarvis, Alex Young, Frank Laird, J Koay, J Hill, H Thompson, D Oates.
1970
Grant Taylor
R Turbull
T Thompson
Harry Thompson
Frank Laird
 ⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: D Oates, George Jarvis, J Hill, G Sansom, Alex Young, J Koay.
1969
Grant Taylor
R Turbull
T Thompson
Harry Thompson
Frank Laird
Ross Livingston wins the Australian Singles title (in Hobart).
Clendinnen Shield hosted in Hobart.
⧫ Multi-tiered seating installed in the centre. A Government grant of $500 was received  to assist with the cost.
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: D Oates, Ian Joseph, George Jarvis, R Livingston, Kelvin Scott, Alex Young, …
1968
Bernie Seidel
R Turnbull
Reg Moore
Harry Thompson
Frank Laird
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: D Oates, Grant Taylor, D Castaldi, Ian Joseph, George Jarvis, Kelvin Scott
1967
Bernie Seidel
Tim  Thompson
Reg Moore
Harry Thompson
Frank Laird
⧫ Building damaged by ’67 fires; some records lost.    ⧫ 8 Umpire’s chairs installed.
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: Don Oates, George Jarvis, Grant Taylor, D Castaldi, Ian Joseph, F Jacobs.
1966
Bernie Seidel
R Moore/R Turnbul
Harry Thompson
Frank Laird
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: C Facey, D Oates, G Jarvis, F Jacobs, B Elliott, D Castaldi, R Turnbull, W Conway.
1965
Bernie Seidel
H Wilmot
Tim Thompson
Harry Thompson
Frank Laird
⧫  Frank Laird elected Life Member 
Committee:  C Craske, Cecil Facey, Grant Taylor, W Conway, F Jacobs, B Elliott, George Jarvis.
1964
Bernie Seidel
H Wilmot
R Turnbull
Harry Thompson
Frank Laird
⧫  Harry Thompson elected Life Member
⧫ Tasmania wins the  Clendinnen Shield  (in Adelaide)
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: C Facy, B Elliott, F Jacobs, G Hills, G Henderson, Frank Laird, George Jarvis.
1963
Bernie Seidel
R Turnbull
T Thompson
H Wilmot
Harry Thompson
Bernie Seidel
⧫ New 8-court Badminton Centre opened by the Premier of Tas, the Hon Eric Reece on 21 Oct 1963.
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: C Facy, G Hills, G Henderson, W Dixon, Frank Laird, George Jarvis.
1962
Bernie Seidel
R Turnbull
Barbara Wesley
Harry Thompson
Bernie Seidel
⧫ STBA becomes incorporated  November 1962 (ACN: 009 484 824)
⧫ Tasmania wins the  Clendinnen Shield  (In Hobart) Photo
⧫ Committee:  C Facy, H Wilmot, Eric Richman, B Elliott, G Henderson, Frank Laird, W Dixon.
1961
Turnbull/ Seidel
D McKean
H Wilmot
Harry Thompson
Bernie Seidel
⧫ Committee:  C Facy, Phil Cooper, P Clark, I Fehlberg, George Jarvis, Rex Collins, R Ransley,
1960
Bob Turnbull
R Chancellor
D McKean
Harry Thompson
Bernie Seidel
 ⧫  A possible badminton hall on the site of the old South Hobart reservoir is proposed by Harry Thompson.
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: C Facy, R Collins, E Murray, C Hansch, Frank Laird, Phil Cooper.
1959
Bob Turnbull
R Chancellor
D McKean
Harry Thompson
Bernie Seidel
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: C Facy, T Gorringe, G Bowden, Frank Laird, N Cooke, Phil Cooper.
337
1958
Rex Collins
Rex Triffitt
R Chancellor
D McKean
Harry Thompson
Bernie Seidel
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: G Bowden, R Turnbull, C Facy, T Gorringe, Frank Laird, N Cooke.
315
1957
Rex Triffitt
R Chancellor
L Collins
Miss M O’May
Harry Thompson
Mr P Turner
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: C Sproule, P Forrest, R Turnbull, H Wilmot, C Facy, Miss D Weynouth.
376
1956
Rex Triffitt
R Chancellor
E Langdon
Harry Thompson
Mr P Turner
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: M Hornsey, R Turnbull, R Collins, P Forrest, Mr M O’May, Mr H Wilmot.
1955
Rex Triffitt
R Chancellor
E Langdon
Cecil Facey
Mrs K Johnson
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: Mr P Turner , R Turnbull, R Collins, P Forrest, Mr M O’May, Mr H Wilmot.
1954
Rex Triffitt
R Chancellor
Cecil Facey
Mrs K Johnson
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: Mr P Turner , R Turnbull, Mr M O’May, Miss D Weymouth, Mr B Barnard,
Mr H Wilmot.
1953
Dr B Houston
R Chancellor
E Langdon
Cecil Facey
Mrs K Johnson
⧫ Committee:  A/Sec: Mr P Turner , R Turnbull, K Thomas, E Sproule, Miss T Richman, Mrs M Hornsey.
1952
R Tanner
1951
1950
1949
1948
Eric Richman
1947
1946
1940
  World War II  years.  No interstate competition.
1939
1938
1937
1936
⧫ Tasmania wins the  Clendinnen Shield  (hosted in Hobart).
1935
⧫ Official interstate series competition started by Reginald Ede-Clendinnen. Photo
1934
P Guy Henty
E Meagher
E A Cowles
1933
1932
⧫ August 13, 1932  Australian Badminton Association  formed
with Reginald  Ede Clendinnen elected as President and Harold  Wray as Secretary.
1931
P Guy Henty
W R Barrett
Eric Richman
E A Cowles
⧫ March 4th, 1931 the Southern Tasmanian Badminton Association  established.
1930
W Greenwood
W R Barrett
E. R. Henry
E. R. Henry
1929
R. E. Chancellor
R. E. Chancellor
1928
R. E. Chancellor
R. E. Chancellor
⧫ Hobart Badminton Association formed.